美洲鶴大約有5英呎高，是北美最高的鳥類，而它們展翅寬度大約是7.5英呎。美洲鶴在加拿大北邊伍德布法羅國家公園（Wood Buffalo National Park）的濕地繁殖，在靠近德州洛克波特（Rockport）的阿蘭薩斯國家野生動物保護區（Aransas National Wildlife Refuge）過冬。
德州公園與野生動物保育局（TPWD）表示，美洲鶴除了在數量上增加之外，它們也拓展了它們的分佈區域。阿蘭薩斯國家野生動物保護區是美洲鶴冬天主要的棲息地，但是今年在馬達古達島（Matagorda Island）記錄到82隻美洲鶴，在拉瑪半島（Lamar Peninsula）看到13隻，在委德泥灘地（Welder Flats）發現的31隻則是平當地紀錄。
美洲鶴也會在聖荷西島（San Jose Island）及拉瑪半島的私人土地上棲居，而地主會提供美洲鶴活動的最新消息及觀察結果給州政府的野生動物科學家們。
For the fifth year in a row, a recordbreaking number of whooping cranes have completed their winter migration to the Coastal Bend area of Texas, according to state wildlife scientists.
So far, 257 whoopers have reached Texas, breaking the previous count of 237 birds that were present last winter, and experts predict a few more are still on the way.
"I estimate that more than 97 percent of the flock has completed the migration so far. We know of four birds that are still in migration, so that raises the estimated flock size to 261," said National Whooping Crane Coordinator Tom Stehn.
At nearly five feet tall, whooping cranes are the tallest birds in North America. They have a wingspan that measures 7.5 feet across.
Whooping cranes breed in the wetlands of Wood Buffalo National Park in northern Canada and spend the winter on the Texas coast at Aransas National Wildlife Refuge near Rockport.
Whooping cranes begin their fall migration south to Texas in mid-September and begin the spring migration north to Canada in late March or early April.
In addition to increasing their numbers, whoopers have also expanded their range, says the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, TPWD.
The Aransas National Wildlife Refuge is the primary wintering home for the cranes, but this year a record 82 cranes were documented on Matagorda Island, and a record 13 cranes were seen on the Lamar Peninsula.
The 31 cranes at Welder Flats tie the previous record high there.
Whoopers also have settled on private lands such as San Jose Island and the Lamar Peninsula, and private landowners are playing a role by providing flock activity updates and observations to state wildlife scientists.